Schedule

August 17th
Main Auditorium Morning Sessions 8:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. EST
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Mindful Meditation
Kiz Adams
8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. EST
Main Auditorium
Conference Welcome & Overview
Venessa Sims / Rebecca Brightwell
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. EST
Main Auditorium
USDA Greeting
Gloria Montaño Greene, USDA Deputy Under Secretary USDA
9: 00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. EST
Main Auditorium
 BREAK 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. EST
General Sessions Tracks 10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. EST
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Large Animal Rescue
Rebecca Husted
10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 1 - Productioin
Balancing It All - Female Farmer Panel on Stress Management & Resiliency
Oliva Bury / Linda Emanuel / Melissa Havemann
10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 2 - Self-Care
General Sessions Tracks 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. EST
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Easy Methods for Growing Delicious and Medicinal Mushrooms
Olga Katic
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 1 - Production
Finding HER Place at the USDA - A Farmer's Panel
Carrie Chlebanowski / Renea Jones / Amelia Kent / Amanda Robertson / Grace Summers
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 3 - Business Resources
LUNCH BREAK 12:15 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. EST
Keynote Speaker 1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. EST
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Keynote Speaker From Sowing to Growing Staying Grounded to Keep Going
Meredith Bernard, This Farm Wife
1:00 p.m. - 2 :00 p.m. EST
Main Auditorium
General Sessions Tracks 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. EST
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Growing and Selling Flowers - Farmer Panel
Abigail Helberg Moffitt, Bloom WNC / Jeri Irby, Petal Pusher Farms / Lara Jackson, Wolfsong Flowers
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 1 - Production
Healthy Farmers, Healthy Business: Sustaining your farm starts with you
Dawn Caviness
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 2 - Self Care
Assisting Military Veterans to Succeed in Agriculture
Jeanette Lombardo, Farmer Veteran Coalition FVC / Isa Marie McIntryre, FVC
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 3 - Business Resources
 BREAK 3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. EST
Speed Friending  3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. EST
One of the best things about attending a conference is the great people you meet.  Our Speed Friending event will randomly connect you with someone at the conference.  After a few minutes, you will then be connected with someone new.  If you are in a great conversation, you can choose to extend your time.  However, try to meet and exchange information with as many people as possible.  There is also a chat feature In the conference lounge area, so you can also connect with people at any time to say hello.
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Speed Friending Event
You!
3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. EST
Main Auditorium
Main Auditorium Afternoon Session 4:00 p.m. -4:30  p.m. EST
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Mindful Yoga Stretch
Kiz Adams
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. EST
Main Auditorium
Day One Closing
Rebecca Brightwell
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. EST
Main Auditorium
Campfire Stories  7:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. EST
In your goodie box, you will have a smores kit and tea light.  Prepare your smores, turn on your miniature campfire light,  and sit back for some campfire stories.  This is a family-friendly event.  Kids are welcome!
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Campfire Stories
Natalie Jones
7:00 p.m. - 7:45p.m. EST
Main Auditorium
August 18th                                                                                                                                                                  RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE
Main Auditorium Morning Sessions 8:15 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. EST
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Mindful Meditation
Kiz Adams
8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. EST
Main Auditorium
Conference Welcome & Overview
Heather Sedges / Rebecca Brightwell
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. EST
Main Auditorium
Keynote Speaker 9:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. EST
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Keynote Speaker - Cultivating Advocacy
Audra Mulkern, The Female Farmer Project
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. EST
Main Auditorium
 BREAK 10:00 a.m. - 10:15 p.m. EST
General Sessions Tracks 10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. EST
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Micro-Ranching For Profit: Sheep on 30 Acres
Grace, Harmony Farms The Shepherdess
10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 1 - Production
The Importance of Building Community
Cyndi Ball, National Ladies Homestead Gathering
10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 2 - Self-Care
General Sessions Tracks 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. EST
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Managing a Cattle Operation - A Farmer's Panel
Brandi Karisch / Caroline Lewallen / Kendall Whatley
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 1 - Production
Optimizing Female Producer Health with a Focus on Mental Wellbeing
Tara Haskins / Olivia Bury AgriSafe Network
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 2 - Self-Care
Creating A Successful Economic Stream Through AgriTourism - A Farmer's Panel
Cheryl Smith, GA Dept. of Agriculture / Pamela Borgel, Painted Horse Winery / Vicky Porter, Farm at Brusharbor
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 3 - Business Resources
LUNCH BREAK 12:15 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. EST
Keynote Speaker 1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. EST
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Keynote Speaker - African American Women in Arkansas' Agricultural History
Cherisse Jones-Branch, Dean of the Graduate School , Arkansas State University
1:00 p.m. - 2 :00 p.m. EST
Main Auditorium
General Sessions Tracks 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. EST
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Managing Soil Health with Soil Organic Matter
Rebecca Abney
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 1 - Production
Becoming a McGyver - Rapid Problem Solving on the Farm
Therese Willkomm, Director of the New Hampshire Statewide Assistive Technology Program
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 2 - Self-Care
Farm Budgeting and Bookkeeping
Julia Shanks, The Farmer's Office
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 3 - Business Resources
General Sessions Tracks 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. EST
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Hydroponic Farming - A Farmer's Panel
Anna Anders, Mindy Robinson, Robyn Stewart
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 1 - Production
Providing Excellent Customer Service For Your Farm
Rita Suiter, Five Star Customer Service Strategies
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 3- Business Resources
Estate Planning for Women Landowners
Veronica McClendon, J.D.
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. EST
General Sessions
Track 3- Business Resources
BREAK 4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. EST
Main Auditorium Afternoon Session 4:15 p.m. - 4:45  p.m. EST
Title
Speaker(s)
Time
Location
Track
Mindful Yoga Stretch
Kiz Adams
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. EST
Main Auditorium
Day Two Closing
Rebecca Brightwell and Diane Bales
4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. EST
Main Auditorium